ARGOS PRIVACY POLICY

OVERVIEW

 

1. ARGOS Cloud Security Pty Ltd. (We, us) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information and sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we hold about you.

2. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

3. For individuals in the EU, we are the data controller for information we collect and are responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and any applicable national laws.

What personal information we collect

4. We only collect personal information you give us directly, or which is collected automatically as part of your activities with us (including usage data or cookies on our website).

5. When we collect information, we will ensure the individual has given verifiable consent or there is some other lawful basis for collection and processing.  We will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it.

 

6. The personal information that we collect includes:

 

6.1. Identifying information, including your name, contact details including your email, home address and billing address,

6.2. Transactional information, including information you provide as part of a transaction with us or that is generated as a result of that transaction

6.3 Financial information, including payment details, credit card numbers or bank details;

6.4. Information we are required or authorised to collect and process under law to identify you or verify information you have provided;

6.5. Usage information, including data about your interaction with our website through devices you use;

6.6. Computer and connection information such as page views, traffic, URLs, IP address and web log information.

 

7. When you visit our Site, we may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. We and/or Google may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third party vendors, on our own and third party websites. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.  Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

 

8. We may collect personal information from people who are not customers or suppliers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Site or in the course of a transaction or recruitment.  If you give us information you must only do so with that individual’s authorisation and you should inform them of this privacy policy

9. Our services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals who are children.

 

Why we collect personal information

10.    The purpose for which we collect personal information is to enable the effective provision of our services to you and our other customers, including to:

10.1  Open and manage your account with us;

10.2  execute your requests for our services;

10.3  improve and optimise our services, business and our users’ experience

10.4  to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;

10.5  to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you.  Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of               the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).;

10.6  to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; or

10.7  to consider your employment application.

 

When we will use, process or disclose personal Information

11. We will only use, process or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or otherwise as relevant national laws allow. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information to detect, prevent and investigate fraudulent behaviour, if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

 

12. f those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected

13. We may disclose personal information for the purposes described above to:

  1. our employees and related bodies corporate;

  2. data processors, including third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);

  3. professional advisers, dealers and agents;

  4. payment systems operators;

  5. our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;

  6. anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

  7. specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

  8. other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

 

Where your personal information be held and processed

14. We will process your personal information in our servers in Australia.

 

15. However your personal information may be stored and processed where we engage service providers.  We will provide your information to third parties that provide services to us solely for the purpose of providing those services, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing and technology support services

16. Where your personal information is transferred outside the country in which it was originally collected (including to or from USA, Australia and the EU), we will take steps to ensure that overseas recipients will deal with that information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Law or other applicable national laws.

 

17. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal information

 

Security and retention of personal information

 

18. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.  Your personal information is only accessible to a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us.

 

19. We will only use, process or store personal information for as long as required by the purpose it has been collected, including where such purpose relates to our legitimate interest, and for a longer period where you have given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. We may may be obliged to retain personal information for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

 

Third parties and information you receive through us

 

20. Our Site may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

21. Where you transact with another person or entity through us, we may enable you to obtain the personal information of that person or entity.  You acknowledge that in these circumstance you are the data controller of that data and you should, where required, inform that other person about your privacy practices and otherwise comply with relevant national laws. 

 

22. Using the personal information of any person you receive through us for any other purpose other than to perform the transaction we enable is prohibited by this policy.

 

Your rights and our complaints procedure

23. We have appointed a privacy officer who can be contacted at contactus@argos-security.io

24. Depending on your location, you have certain rights in relation to the personal information we collect and hold about you.  Subject always to any exceptions permitted under law, we will allow an individual to:

 

  1. Know what personal information we maintain about you and request a copy of your personal information which we will provide;

  2. Request us to correct information we hold about you

  3. withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the use or processing of their personal information

  4. Object to the processing of your personal information; and

  5. Ask us to delete or restrict how we use your personal information. 

 

25. If you ask us to delete or restrict how we use your personal information you acknowledge that this is subject to some exceptions and it will impact your access to our Services.

 

26. In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, we may provide you with additional information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of personal information upon request.

 

To make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, you may contacting us at contactus@argos-security.io. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

27. We may make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice on this page and - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to.  We recommend you check this page often, referring to the effective date of the last modification listed at the bottom. 

 

Effective: 11/08/2020


Ready for your demo?

Please leave your details and we will be in touch soon.